Blood 2 :The Chosen - Vista/XP x64 how to - working !!!

Discussion about Blood II and its addons.
User avatar
Overmind
Still Kicking
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 28th, 2007, 21:00
Location: Classified
Contact:

Blood 2 :The Chosen - Vista/XP x64 how to - working !!!

Post by Overmind » Jun 29th, 2008, 12:56


Here's a quick guide on how to install and play Blood 2: The Chosen on Vista or XP x64.

1. Insert you Blood 2 CD.
2. Create a directory called Blood2 on your HDD (anywhere you want).
3. Copy the content of /Game and /Data directories from CD to your Blood2 directory.
4. Download (and unpack) patch 2.0 and 2.1 for Blood 2 (if you don't have them already).
5. Copy the content of /Game in the Patch 2.0 directory to your Blood2 directory and overwrite all files.
6. Copy the content of /Game in the Patch 2.1 directory to your Blood2 directory and overwrite all files.
7. Download and extract this .zip: http://www.mediafire.com/?dd1ck5atsnm and read it's ReadMe.TxT file.
8. Copy the .dll to your game directory and overwrite the original one there (this will make the music work).
9. Play the game using Blood2.exe.

Enjoy !
Last edited by Overmind on Jul 3rd, 2008, 18:11, edited 3 times in total.
[color=#CC0000]I'm here to donate some blood... someone else's ![/color]

zZaRDoZz
The Great Betrayer
The Great Betrayer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mar 19th, 2006, 05:11

Post by zZaRDoZz » Jun 29th, 2008, 15:28

Does this work with Shogo MAD?

User avatar
Overmind
Still Kicking
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 28th, 2007, 21:00
Location: Classified
Contact:

Post by Overmind » Jun 29th, 2008, 21:26

I have not tested.
It should work if the version of the lithtech's engine is the same for Shogo MAD and the installer is of the same type.
[color=#CC0000]I'm here to donate some blood... someone else's ![/color]

zZaRDoZz
The Great Betrayer
The Great Betrayer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mar 19th, 2006, 05:11

Post by zZaRDoZz » Jul 1st, 2008, 04:03

For the record, it does work with the shogo demo that shipped with blood2.

Now if I could only get shogo to work with my geforce b*** S*** card!

User avatar
Overmind
Still Kicking
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 28th, 2007, 21:00
Location: Classified
Contact:

Post by Overmind » Jul 3rd, 2008, 18:07

Update: I zipped the .dll and included a ReadMe file.
[color=#CC0000]I'm here to donate some blood... someone else's ![/color]

zZaRDoZz
The Great Betrayer
The Great Betrayer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mar 19th, 2006, 05:11

Post by zZaRDoZz » Jul 8th, 2008, 21:17

Okay, the patch is now hosted on filefront.com
For some reason it isn't indexed with the other blood2 files yet.

here's a direct link.

http://files.filefront.com/Blood+2+Musi ... einfo.html

User avatar
Damien_Azreal
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 196
Joined: Apr 25th, 2008, 18:12
Location: Kansas

Post by Damien_Azreal » Jul 22nd, 2008, 02:13

I was able to get music in Shogo simply by playing the game in compatibility mode for Win98.

User avatar
Overmind
Still Kicking
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 28th, 2007, 21:00
Location: Classified
Contact:

Post by Overmind » Aug 31st, 2008, 11:46

If you do that with Blood 2, the sound (characters sound for example) becomes distorted.
[color=#CC0000]I'm here to donate some blood... someone else's ![/color]

User avatar
Le Babe
Well Done
Posts: 1745
Joined: Dec 3rd, 2008, 17:23
Location: FRANCE

Post by Le Babe » Dec 13th, 2008, 18:35

I did install the game the normal way and patched it and I got the black screen problem so I enabled all the option in the advanced menu and put the fpsmax to 30.

Now the game works fine exept that sometimes the main menu is still black and my life, armor and ammunition display disappear. It happens generally after a scene or in the beginning of a level but it comes back to normal in generally less thana minute.

The sounds work fine but I don't get any music...I tried to put the dll as the first post said but still no music. Yet, I got a music folder in my blood 2 folder...

Is this normal or what ?


The game seems better than what I expected. The blood squirts are quite lame though, but the rest of the gore is fun. The game is more rock and roll than the first one I found, but less scary. Yet, I did not finished it. Caleb still rocks.
"I'm here to donate some blood...someone else's..." - Caleb
Image

zZaRDoZz
The Great Betrayer
The Great Betrayer
Posts: 444
Joined: Mar 19th, 2006, 05:11

Post by zZaRDoZz » Dec 23rd, 2008, 02:20

Don't put the new dll in the music folder. Place it in the plain jane b2 folder. Make sure you get rid of the old dll while you're at it.

User avatar
Le Babe
Well Done
Posts: 1745
Joined: Dec 3rd, 2008, 17:23
Location: FRANCE

Post by Le Babe » Dec 23rd, 2008, 12:03

Yes I did put the dll file in the main b2 folder. It's ok now, the music works nicely, and is quite good actually.

Thx anyway zZaRDoZz.
"I'm here to donate some blood...someone else's..." - Caleb
Image

VTM
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 22nd, 2008, 05:32
Contact:

Re: Blood 2 :The Chosen - Vista/XP x64 how to - working !!!

Post by VTM » Jan 15th, 2010, 19:30

where i can found the patch 2.0?

SolidSnake
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: Jan 17th, 2010, 18:25

Re: Blood 2 :The Chosen - Vista/XP x64 how to - working !!!

Post by SolidSnake » Jan 17th, 2010, 21:39

Awesome! I couldn't install it because it wasn't compatible with Vista x64 :?
Thanks a lot! ^^

@VTM: http://www.clubic.com/patch-jeux-video- ... hosen.html

User avatar
BLOODTheChosenOne
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 278
Joined: Jun 23rd, 2009, 08:23

Re: Blood 2 :The Chosen - Vista/XP x64 how to - working !!!

Post by BLOODTheChosenOne » Jul 17th, 2010, 07:11

All this trouble just for blood 2? :?
Face it people, no one can re-create the unique feel of Blood, only the gods have such power...

User avatar
Le Babe
Well Done
Posts: 1745
Joined: Dec 3rd, 2008, 17:23
Location: FRANCE

Re: Blood 2 :The Chosen - Vista/XP x64 how to - working !!!

Post by Le Babe » Sep 6th, 2010, 16:05

That works for Win7 ?
"I'm here to donate some blood...someone else's..." - Caleb
Image

Post Reply