Crash when i run Blood 2 - The Nightmares Levels

Discussion about Blood II and its addons.
User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Crash when i run Blood 2 - The Nightmares Levels

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:20

I can't run Blood 2 - The Nightmares Levels.
It crash when i load a new game. :drool:

Client MFC Application has made a error.
AppName: client.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.1 ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0 Offset: 01d43dc0

Something like that.

I have:
Windows XP Home SP2 Danish
GeForce 8800GTS
All drivers is up to date :bang:

User avatar
Vuzeth
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 166
Joined: May 15th, 2007, 19:33
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:24

Well, I'd say your hardware is too new. Use a virtual machine or buy a secondhand computer for older games.
AKA Ghoste

User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:26

Ghoste wrote:Well, I'd say your hardware is too new. Use a virtual machine or buy a secondhand computer for older games.
If just there was way to hack that client.exe
Or make the Source Code free :roll:

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3339
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Post by Daedolon » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:28

You can't install Blood 2 in Windows 2000, but for some reason it plays correctly. Maybe it has something to do with that?
Image

User avatar
Dimebog
Troll of the Opera
Posts: 2165
Joined: Aug 6th, 2006, 15:48
Contact:

Post by Dimebog » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:33

You probably didn't install it correctly. Some people have a trouble patching cracked game before installing Nightmare Levels.

I have a high-end computer and it works well.
Raven wrote:Nevermore.

User avatar
Vuzeth
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 166
Joined: May 15th, 2007, 19:33
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:33

Blood2 (Nightmares or patched to last version) works well in XP with middle-end hardware.

The other question if the copy of game you have installed is genuine?
Many pirate releases (CD-rips) may come with even more issues than original game can offer.
AKA Ghoste

User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:37

Ghoste wrote:Blood2 (Nightmares or patched to last version) works well in XP with middle-end hardware.

The other question if the copy of game you have installed is genuine?
Many pirate releases (CD-rips) may come with even more issues than original game can offer.
I install the Original CD's of Blood 2 & Blood 2 The Nightmare Levels.
It is NOT a Pirate version :rubeyes:

Is there a update for The Nightmare Levels ?

User avatar
Vuzeth
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 166
Joined: May 15th, 2007, 19:33
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Dec 6th, 2007, 17:40

Damnit, I say NO!
Nightmares come with the latest official patch for the game.
AKA Ghoste

User avatar
DustyStyx
Still Kicking
Posts: 112
Joined: Mar 30th, 2004, 02:00
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Dec 6th, 2007, 19:45

I had a similar error when I tried running it on this box while using the on board Intel video chip. I installed a Ti4200 I had and reinstalled Blood2. The problem went away after that.

User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 19:54

I have found out that i can run it in Software mode.
But, it sucks :puke:

User avatar
Vuzeth
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 166
Joined: May 15th, 2007, 19:33
Location: Russia

Post by Vuzeth » Dec 6th, 2007, 20:01

DustyStyx wrote:I had a similar error when I tried running it on this box while using the on board Intel video chip. I installed a Ti4200 I had and reinstalled Blood2. The problem went away after that.
Strangely, my Intel GMA 915GM works just fine, I don't experience more issues than with any other graphics card. 8)

Psyko, use your brains. :P Click "Advanced" on the starting screen, try different combinations. :lol:
AKA Ghoste

User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 20:08

I have done all i can think off.
Then i google for help, and found this cool forum 8)

I have Intel Pentium D 3.0GHz + 2 G ram.
And Realtek High Definition Audio Codec.

Can it be the Nvidia Forceware Driver v163.75 WHQL.
Or a DirectX Nov2007, there have a problem running Blood 2.

User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 20:26

I have found a way to get it to run in 3D mode.

1.st set the game to run in Software mode.
Start a new game, then go to options a set it back to Direct3D mode.

Then the game run 100% on 3D mode.
I can start the game, then go in and load a save in 3D ???

But, when i start a new game in 3D it crash ???

Now i don't get it :?

User avatar
DustyStyx
Still Kicking
Posts: 112
Joined: Mar 30th, 2004, 02:00
Location: Salt Lake
Contact:

Post by DustyStyx » Dec 6th, 2007, 21:32

I think the oddest error I've seen with Blood 2 was that it would render everything but the player or enemy models. Anything that moved really. All the architecture was there, the hud and crosshair.. everything but the actual targets... and your hands/v_weps

User avatar
Psykomanius
New user
Posts: 7
Joined: Dec 6th, 2007, 17:12
Location: Denmark

Post by Psykomanius » Dec 6th, 2007, 21:40

DustyStyx wrote:I think the oddest error I've seen with Blood 2 was that it would render everything but the player or enemy models. Anything that moved really. All the architecture was there, the hud and crosshair.. everything but the actual targets... and your hands/v_weps
LOL :bow:

Post Reply