Non-playing intro and disappearing menu

Discussion about Blood II and its addons.
Post Reply
User avatar
Shaggy
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 344
Joined: Dec 27th, 2004, 16:16
Location: Hohenkrug bei Augustwalde

Non-playing intro and disappearing menu

Post by Shaggy » Jan 16th, 2005, 16:42

that's it. what in subject: when intro is running i see only some first frames of it, while music&sound goes nicely. skipping first intro (a monolith one, i assume) does change music&sound. screen stays still.

so i'm skipping it and then game shows it's loading screen. After a while menu appears, but only for a split second. on screen remains only my blood 2 version number: "V2.1.233" ...

any ideas how to solve that problems?

I have winxp. geforce 5700. set display settings on:
renderer: lithtech direct3d renderer (d3d.ren)
displays: main display driver (? translating from polish)
resolution: 1024x768x16

everything's all right in software renderer but the game looks... hmm... not i like to have the game look.

something more needed?
signatures are irrelevant. they are for those naive simpletons, who think that they can sum their whole life philosophy in several worlds.
idiots.

User avatar
Jethro
Still Kicking
Posts: 111
Joined: Aug 2nd, 2004, 19:42
Location: Poland

Post by Jethro » Jan 16th, 2005, 20:46

Please refer to
http://www.transfusion-game.com/forums/ ... .php?t=228, your problem was discussed there
That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die

- H. P. Lovecraft

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3338
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Post by Daedolon » Jan 17th, 2005, 13:27

Ali Ejaz wrote:Alright Blood fans this is how to run Blood 2 with no problems at all on xp or other windows

Go into the your Blood 2 folder and click on the file called autoexec.cfg it will be a notepad file go into it and type anywhere on the left handside "MaxFps" "30"

Now if you don't wana type it in everytime you play blood 2 also do the same to the defaults file in the folder

now click on blood 2 and you know that box comes up with different options click on Advanced and tick these options
Disable directX 6 commands
Enable optimized Surfaces
Enable poly gap fixing (slower)
Enable triple buffering
and tick Always specify these command-line parameters just to be on the safe side but don't type anything in the command-Line box

Now turn on blood 2 and bring up the console by pressing ' after about a maximum of 5 seconds or more the screen should flash turn the console off and the menu doesn't flicker and blood 2 will be absoutely fine you have to do this everytime when you launch blood 2 you don't have to do it when you go on the next level i mean turning on the console but it's only for 2 seconds
I made this topic sticky.
Image

Post Reply