Possibility of Source Port?

Discussion about Blood II and its addons.
Post Reply
User avatar
ZedSlayer
New user
Posts: 47
Joined: Jun 26th, 2008, 18:05
Location: Somewhere in Tennesee
Contact:

Possibility of Source Port?

Post by ZedSlayer » May 8th, 2010, 16:01

Since there is a Source Code for Blood 2 and Blood 2 has so many troubles to get running because of the buggy lith engine 1.0, why has no one tried making a source port? Is the source code not the full source or is Blood 2 not portable? Or is it due to lack of interest in Blood 2?

DryMango
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 15th, 2010, 11:31

Re: Possibility of Source Port?

Post by DryMango » Jun 15th, 2010, 12:02

I was thinking the same thing.

If I could I would hack the 'client' application to where I can get Blood 2 working without having to do so much at the start menu.

I can't even get to the game because of it.

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3339
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Re: Possibility of Source Port?

Post by Daedolon » Jun 15th, 2010, 12:15

Again, it's not the full source code release, it's basically a toolkit for making your own mods.

The version available at GOG.com works straight off in any recent Windows OS:
http://www.gog.com/en/gamecard/blood_2_ ... _expansion
Image

User avatar
morhlis
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 386
Joined: May 15th, 2010, 23:59
Location: The Decadent South
Contact:

Re: Possibility of Source Port?

Post by morhlis » Jun 19th, 2010, 17:24

Greedy bastards couldn't even release on this Blood game!
Cruentu Pestis Cruento Rudsceleratus Sum

fixitchris
New user
Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 18th, 2011, 06:50

Re: Possibility of Source Port?

Post by fixitchris » Jun 18th, 2011, 17:54

damn...enough mods and source ports... the game needs to be remade :twisted: with UDK/UT3!

Mateos
New user
Posts: 30
Joined: Jan 20th, 2011, 21:49
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Possibility of Source Port?

Post by Mateos » Jun 24th, 2011, 09:24

Nice necropost o.o

Blood has a remake in EDuke32 and Source currently; Duke Nukem 3D under Unreal Engine 3... Far enough ;)
Image
Image
Image

Post Reply