Blood 2 in windowed mode

Discussion about Blood II and its addons.
Post Reply
Happy Fun Ball
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: Apr 10th, 2009, 03:17

Blood 2 in windowed mode

Post by Happy Fun Ball » Dec 2nd, 2009, 02:25

I seem to have some trouble playing Blood 2 in fullscreen (screen blacks out in certain areas or maybe just when it feels like it). This happens for a few games when playing in fullscreen mode. However, they all run fine in windowed mode, but I can't seem to find any way to run Blood 2 in windowed mode.

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3338
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Re: Blood 2 in windowed mode

Post by Daedolon » Dec 2nd, 2009, 08:46

It's not possible at all to run Blood 2 in windowed mode.

Could you give a bit more information on how it "blacks out" (ie. does it happen both in the menu and in-game, etc.) and what kind of GPU you're running on.
Image

lowenz
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 19th, 2010, 14:12

Re: Blood 2 in windowed mode

Post by lowenz » Nov 19th, 2010, 14:15

It is POSSIBLE!

Set VGA/monitor to 16 bit color depth and put "Windowed" "1" in autoexec.cfg ;)
Image

Screenshot taken in Seven 32 with B2 2.1 ;)

User avatar
Sir Seizhak
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 348
Joined: Nov 14th, 2006, 22:33
Location: Castilla La-Mancha. Spain.
Contact:

Re: Blood 2 in windowed mode

Post by Sir Seizhak » Feb 28th, 2014, 17:22

Resurrecting an old post :D

I followed the steps, but the screen turns black. Any solution?

I have a nVIDIA GEFORCE 275X
Cabal's Return Add-On. Wait for it.

BloodHispano. The best Spanish Blood website!

Post Reply