How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Discussion about Blood and its addons.
User avatar
Krypto
Well Done
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sep 14th, 2006, 18:24
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Krypto » Nov 19th, 2010, 15:50

Afraid your wording does not appear technically acute for me to comprehend your intention Shadow. When you state BLOOD window, are you referring to the DOSBox window? Hence the actual program itself. If so, modifying BLOOD's screen resolution should alter the height, length, width of the window accordingly. If not, I'd refer you to the DOSBox config file for some much intriguing tinkering :)

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 19th, 2010, 23:56

I think the second half of your post got to what I was wondering about.

I want blood to be displayed at 320x400, but I want to stretch it so it takes up more of my screen.

Hard to explain. :p
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Ella
Restraint Resistant
Posts: 944
Joined: Feb 6th, 2008, 12:35
Location: Loathers Mill

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Ella » Nov 20th, 2010, 00:45

Within Blood, set the resolution to 320x240.

Within Dozebox's congifuration file, set the "windowresolution" to something with a 4:3 aspect ratio, like 800x600, or 1024x768 etc. That's all there is to it really.

I realise you wrote 320x400, but that's just wut.

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 20th, 2010, 01:23

<3
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Krypto
Well Done
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sep 14th, 2006, 18:24
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Krypto » Nov 21st, 2010, 13:51

I think I may have an alternative solution to your conundrum Shadow.
Scaler: scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
You'll find the variable in the DOSBox config. Try experimenting with 'normal2x' and 320x200.

Pardon me Ella, yet I recall your dismay at DOSBox's mouse driver/sensitivity making it too unconfortmable to savour Blood. Have you since secured a remedy?

User avatar
Ella
Restraint Resistant
Posts: 944
Joined: Feb 6th, 2008, 12:35
Location: Loathers Mill

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Ella » Nov 21st, 2010, 14:09

Unfortunately i have not, and even still to this day i cannot resolve the fault. The latest version of Dosbox has better improvement over the previous regarding mouse movement, but there's still traces of delay. It's moved from Caleb wearing a washing machine strapped to his back to perhaps him carrying $200 in change.

It's not all hopeless though, i have another machine that runs on XP that was attained recently. Now i can play Blood flawlessly the old fashioned way using VDMSound.

User avatar
Krypto
Well Done
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sep 14th, 2006, 18:24
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Krypto » Nov 21st, 2010, 14:14

Outstanding! Thank you. I still use the very same VDM myself and it does indeed run smoothly, ofcourse given it is an emulated environment it cannot match the authentic speed of Blood in DOSBox.

I recommend you take a glance at this fascinating mouse fix for Build engine games BMouse thread as it has resulted in much smoother control.

User avatar
Ella
Restraint Resistant
Posts: 944
Joined: Feb 6th, 2008, 12:35
Location: Loathers Mill

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Ella » Nov 21st, 2010, 14:48

Krypto wrote:given it is an emulated environment it cannot match the authentic speed of Blood in DOSBox.
This might be debatable, after all Dosbox is emulation software itself and i've hardly had completely successful results in my experience. Naturally it works better for others, but in my case VDMSound results in greater performance in comparison. I have yet to find any problematic issues speed wise, seems almost perfect! Glad to hear VDMSound is still in use though.

I have tried the Blood mouse look fix some time ago in fact, to no avail. For some awkward reason it refused to function, despite following all instructions exactly, as well as my own work arounds. It is yet just another one of the "will have to do without" solutions that i am so fondly used to.

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 21st, 2010, 17:27

I went back to the keyboard when I started playing again. It's not as bad as it sounds.

One thing that bothers me in source games. I try to turn at a 45 degree angle and the game decides I actually wanted to turn fully around. Hasn't really bothered me in BLOOD yet, but Shadow Warrior's doing it and BLOOD's done it before.
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 21st, 2010, 18:01

I just said source, didn't I?
I meant build. Where does the edit button keep going?
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Krypto
Well Done
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sep 14th, 2006, 18:24
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Krypto » Nov 21st, 2010, 18:32

Posty head chefs had a revelation of legislation ;)

User avatar
Panoptic Blur
Well Done
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sep 6th, 2010, 02:44

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Panoptic Blur » Feb 2nd, 2011, 00:58

I have 1UWB running fine in DOSBox, along with Skulldog's program (Blood DOSBox Launcher), and BMouse.

I have a widescreen monitor, and the game usually starts off maximized and stretched to fit the screen.

What's the best way to get the game screen in normal "non-stretched" mode, with proper height to width proportions?
"All right, I'm going to ask you a series of questions. Just relax and answer them as simply as you can."

User avatar
Dimebog
Troll of the Opera
Posts: 2165
Joined: Aug 6th, 2006, 15:48
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Dimebog » Feb 2nd, 2011, 13:02

fullresolution=original
windowresolution=original

You can set a fixed 4:3 resolution in those (eg: 1024x768). You may need to use a different output mode than surface for this to work.
Raven wrote:Nevermore.

User avatar
Panoptic Blur
Well Done
Posts: 1178
Joined: Sep 6th, 2010, 02:44

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Panoptic Blur » Feb 2nd, 2011, 14:29

Thanks, I'll give that a try.
"All right, I'm going to ask you a series of questions. Just relax and answer them as simply as you can."

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3338
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Daedolon » May 4th, 2011, 20:03

I just heard from the creator of DOSBox that CD music should loop now at least in the 1.21 version of Blood. I'm gonna test it along with Shadow Warrior and Redneck Rampage to confirm it.
Image

Post Reply