How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Discussion about Blood and its addons.
User avatar
ilikemyhandsbloody
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 750
Joined: Nov 23rd, 2009, 13:53
Location: outside yer little forum

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by ilikemyhandsbloody » Apr 10th, 2010, 20:46

buymaj0rstriker wrote:none of the demos show up, as with the title music, intro clip, logos, etc. and the videos still dont show up
Check if the paths to the SMK and WAV files in the BLOOD.INI are correct.

But the game itself is working?
http://www.youtube.com/bloodmapedit
__________________________________________________________
http://www.baitd.bloodgame.ru/bme.htm

User avatar
buymaj0rstriker
New user
Posts: 6
Joined: Apr 9th, 2010, 20:08

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by buymaj0rstriker » Apr 18th, 2010, 05:48

yes it works, i fixed problem.

lets hope i will not return with problems.

User avatar
Le Babe
Well Done
Posts: 1745
Joined: Dec 3rd, 2008, 17:23
Location: FRANCE

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Le Babe » May 4th, 2010, 02:22

I'll make an update of my How To soon, with Dimebog advices about separate configs for a single DosBox and all.

Dimebog, will you provide us with your DosBox setup for a perfect Blood like you said ?
I also wrote a guide for optimizing BLOOD performance in DosBox by manipulating the sound settings in the game and DosBox but I am too tired to look for it now. I'll report back tomorrow.
"I'm here to donate some blood...someone else's..." - Caleb
Image

User avatar
Dimebog
Troll of the Opera
Posts: 2165
Joined: Aug 6th, 2006, 15:48
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Dimebog » May 6th, 2010, 01:23

I actually just use the GoG setup now. No headaches. It's set up perfectly.
Raven wrote:Nevermore.

Ethaniel
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: May 23rd, 2010, 19:17

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Ethaniel » May 23rd, 2010, 19:19

shouldn't the intro videos be listed in the ini file somewhere?
im working on a good fps-like cfg these days btw

User avatar
Le Babe
Well Done
Posts: 1745
Joined: Dec 3rd, 2008, 17:23
Location: FRANCE

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Le Babe » Jul 29th, 2010, 23:53

shouldn't the intro videos be listed in the ini file somewhere?
I never found a way to display the intro videos, GT interactive and Monolith logos if that's what you're talking about...

I wonder if they are displayed in the GOG version.



The HOW TO have been hugely updated, feel free to see the new modifications and give your advises if I did some mistakes or something.



Dimebog, do you think I should implement what you said about the [cpu] part (page 1) considering I advise to use the 0.74 version of DosBox ?
"I'm here to donate some blood...someone else's..." - Caleb
Image

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 18th, 2010, 05:02

I can't believe it. The cutscenes work, they are in sync with the sound, and the shortcut is beautiful. Why didn't I see this thread earlier?
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Le Babe
Well Done
Posts: 1745
Joined: Dec 3rd, 2008, 17:23
Location: FRANCE

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Le Babe » Nov 18th, 2010, 11:32

Hey man, Welcome back !!!!!!!!!!!


Glad it worked out well for you.

Check NoOne's icons in the Blood section, you might like them they are pretty good.
"I'm here to donate some blood...someone else's..." - Caleb
Image

User avatar
Umnir
Half-homie
Posts: 4547
Joined: Jul 9th, 2007, 17:26
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Umnir » Nov 18th, 2010, 12:18

Back in the season, according to avatar and all. :D
LOL HI!

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 18th, 2010, 13:33

Haha, thanks Le Babe. Glad to be back.
I saw the icons earlier. They're neat.

And Umnir, perhaps I should only come back nearing Chrimbo. :p
That way I would never have to change the avatar.
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Daedalus
Blood is my Medium
Posts: 4418
Joined: Apr 27th, 2004, 00:46
Location: The Door between Worlds
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Daedalus » Nov 18th, 2010, 13:37

My son wrote:And Umnir, perhaps I should only come back nearing Chrimbo. :p
:(
Kazashi wrote:Daedalus, I don't care how much you know about Blood, your attitude has to change.
Blood + Focus = Love · Faith is the key · Heretics and traitors cannot stand before us · Some games are self-perpetuating - Blood requires conscientious communal effort to survive · We are the last line · Ask not for whom the main menu animates · Blood's promotion and survival - all other gaming considerations are secondary · More than just a game · Need a hint? · Make a stand

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 19th, 2010, 02:46

Don't worry, Dad. I was only joking.

Does anyone know how to change the size of the BLOOD window in DOSbox without changing the resolution?
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Ella
Restraint Resistant
Posts: 944
Joined: Feb 6th, 2008, 12:35
Location: Loathers Mill

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Ella » Nov 19th, 2010, 12:58

I believe such a thing isn't possible. The only way would be to set the window resolution to something comfortable in the config.

That's Dosbox for you.

User avatar
Shadowman
The Posty Baby
Posts: 1463
Joined: Sep 3rd, 2007, 04:14
Location: MapEdit
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Shadowman » Nov 19th, 2010, 13:42

Wait, the DOSbox config or the BLOOD config?

I guess I can screw around with both. I'm back in the habit of backing up blood every time I touch it, especially after the whole fiasco over Duke Nukem and NAM and all that stuff I was telling you about.
Image
Achievement Unlocked: <3*
(Since returned to Daedalus.)
Achievement Unlocked: Kickass Chaos Avatar by Ella.

Achievement Unlocked: Best Insult Ever

User avatar
Umnir
Half-homie
Posts: 4547
Joined: Jul 9th, 2007, 17:26
Contact:

Re: How To : One Unit Whole Blood with DosBox

Post by Umnir » Nov 19th, 2010, 15:00

Posty reunion!
LOL HI!

Post Reply