Blood and Mapedit - Windows XP related problems

Discussion about editing and mapping for Blood.
User avatar
Sir Seizhak
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 348
Joined: Nov 14th, 2006, 22:33
Location: Castilla La-Mancha. Spain.
Contact:

Post by Sir Seizhak » Jan 30th, 2007, 18:21

Shaggy wrote:i think that blood here is saying about RAM, not free space on hard drive. and by the way, try getting a newer version - 1.02 is still buggy i suppose.
Aaa aaa. Aslo is the problem with the space. I had this problem... and this was the reason that BLOOD needs more memory. But BLOOD ever needs more memory. Boht solutions can run. (puff, I think write well :roll: )
Cabal's Return Add-On. Wait for it.

BloodHispano. The best Spanish Blood website!

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 15:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Feb 1st, 2007, 00:13

uuummm.. right.
So, like I said, it's gotta be either the conventional or the extended memory. Since the message doesn't clear it up, I can only say that it sucks.
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
nataskapaus
New user
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 24th, 2007, 07:57
Location: somewhere in nevada ...

Post by nataskapaus » Feb 1st, 2007, 00:15

Its probaly because i downloaded that shit....

User avatar
Sir Seizhak
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 348
Joined: Nov 14th, 2006, 22:33
Location: Castilla La-Mancha. Spain.
Contact:

Post by Sir Seizhak » Feb 1st, 2007, 18:14

mouth wrote:uuummm.. right.
So, like I said, it's gotta be either the conventional or the extended memory. Since the message doesn't clear it up, I can only say that it sucks.
Yes.
Cabal's Return Add-On. Wait for it.

BloodHispano. The best Spanish Blood website!

User avatar
Nathan Deringer
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 189
Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 04:05

Post by Nathan Deringer » Jun 20th, 2007, 23:42

The game is not getting enough DPMI memory.

1. Right-click on Blood's shortcut.

2. Click on "Properties".

3. Click the "Memory" tab.

4. Set the "MS-DOS protected-mode (DPMI) memory" to "Auto".

5. Click "OK".

User avatar
Umnir
Half-homie
Posts: 4547
Joined: Jul 9th, 2007, 17:26
Contact:

Post by Umnir » Oct 25th, 2007, 13:11

I have been living a dream that I could get into level editing again.
I have couple of cool ideas just waiting to get to work with..

Do you think, could people be interested?

:D
LOL HI!

User avatar
Shaggy
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 344
Joined: Dec 27th, 2004, 16:16
Location: Hohenkrug bei Augustwalde

Post by Shaggy » Oct 25th, 2007, 16:11

be like nike - just do it.
signatures are irrelevant. they are for those naive simpletons, who think that they can sum their whole life philosophy in several worlds.
idiots.

User avatar
Umnir
Half-homie
Posts: 4547
Joined: Jul 9th, 2007, 17:26
Contact:

Post by Umnir » Nov 1st, 2007, 12:14

It seems that there are multiple map editor choices to pick from. Wich one should I use with one unit whole blood?
LOL HI!

User avatar
Daedalus
Blood is my Medium
Posts: 4418
Joined: Apr 27th, 2004, 00:46
Location: The Door between Worlds
Contact:

Post by Daedalus » Nov 1st, 2007, 12:54

mapedit.exe, 899kb
Kazashi wrote:Daedalus, I don't care how much you know about Blood, your attitude has to change.
Blood + Focus = Love · Faith is the key · Heretics and traitors cannot stand before us · Some games are self-perpetuating - Blood requires conscientious communal effort to survive · We are the last line · Ask not for whom the main menu animates · Blood's promotion and survival - all other gaming considerations are secondary · More than just a game · Need a hint? · Make a stand

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3339
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Post by Daedolon » Nov 1st, 2007, 21:12

There's really only one choice, the mapedit that's bundled with OUWB is the only one that will work for certain.

User avatar
Overmind
Still Kicking
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 28th, 2007, 21:00
Location: Classified
Contact:

Post by Overmind » Nov 29th, 2007, 20:30

Willis wrote:VDMSound works ok (not great, but better than nothing) if you use the BuildXP guide at http://www.deathmask.net/buildxp

A note: some people have trouble getting into setup and setting up audio correctly. A possible work-around for this is to copy the blood.vlp file (vdmsound laucher file) and open it with notepad and change the lauch application from blood.exe to setup.exe

If you need help beyond that, ask here, or there are often helpful tips on the BuildXP forum linked on the BuildXP page.
Ok...I followed all the steps.
When I launch the vlp, I get dosdrv.exe not found even in it's added to the path (env.var). If I console start it, I get the wrong IRQ crash. If I start blood without .vlp, it works but there's no music.
[color=#CC0000]I'm here to donate some blood... someone else's ![/color]

User avatar
Overmind
Still Kicking
Posts: 61
Joined: Nov 28th, 2007, 21:00
Location: Classified
Contact:

Post by Overmind » Nov 29th, 2007, 20:55

It worked !
I found it very strange that I had to intentionally set the wrong IRQ for it to start. But it did ! :evil:
[color=#CC0000]I'm here to donate some blood... someone else's ![/color]

User avatar
RedFanatic
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 458
Joined: Feb 21st, 2007, 07:34
Location: Within the Monolith

Post by RedFanatic » Nov 19th, 2008, 07:14

I've recently had to move to using Dosbox for Blood because of a Video card upgrade.

And i was wondering what the best settings for the Cycles and core in the dosbox conf is for smooth performance?

Could someone either upload their config file or tell me their settings?
Thanks
[color=red]Infuscomus Cruo Lokemundux[/color]

http://bpf.deathmask.net/
[img]http://bpf.deathmask.net/banner.gif[/img]

User avatar
Dimebog
Troll of the Opera
Posts: 2165
Joined: Aug 6th, 2006, 15:48
Contact:

Post by Dimebog » Nov 19th, 2008, 13:46

Code: Select all

core=dynamic
cycles=max
Here's the config file I use for BLOOD. Just add the mounting and navigating commands at the end of the file for your convinience.

I would strongly recommend that you select "Sound Blaster" as your Sound FX Card, "Sound Blaster 2.0" as the sound card type. Default Dosbox Sound Blaster address is 0x220, the IRQ and the DMA's are respectively: 7, 1, 5. The further settings should be set up as follows: 16 Voices, 16 Bit mixing, Stereo Sound, 22 Khz (this is very important. if you have resources to spare, select 44 Khz).

Some of us have been experimenting and found that this combination simply works the best in Dosbox. Sound Blaster / SB 2.0 seems to be the least of a strain for Dosbox to process. Also remember that Mixing Rate impacts the performance. If you want to enjoy 44Khz sound, you will have to edit your .conf file, and change:

Code: Select all

rate=22050
to:

Code: Select all

rate=44100
Raven wrote:Nevermore.

User avatar
wangho
Well Done
Posts: 1217
Joined: Oct 31st, 2006, 06:30
Location: Over here, over there, yonder, aways, sometimes nowhere.

Post by wangho » Nov 20th, 2008, 23:38

I can only get Soundblaster midi to work for music and if I select 'General Midi' the music only works for a select few of the Blood midi's. I guess it has something to do with DOSBox.

Post Reply