Blood and Mapedit - Windows XP related problems

Discussion about editing and mapping for Blood.
Choronzon
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 173
Joined: Apr 30th, 2006, 20:57
Location: Scotland

Post by Choronzon » May 22nd, 2006, 11:46

Yeah I got that and it works great.
Im gonna paint the town red...

Rogue Martyr

Post by Rogue Martyr » Jun 1st, 2006, 20:17

Using the buildxp shortcuts i find that 1.0s mapedit.exe works fine. I cannot get anyother verision to run i have no idea! if i figure anything out i will share. :P

Choronzon
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 173
Joined: Apr 30th, 2006, 20:57
Location: Scotland

Post by Choronzon » Jun 1st, 2006, 20:24

Rogue Martyr wrote:Using the buildxp shortcuts i find that 1.0s mapedit.exe works fine. I cannot get anyother verision to run i have no idea! if i figure anything out i will share. :P
Someone on the Transfusion forum told me how to make a .bat file to run the Blood applications. It's much more stable than using those VDM shortcuts. Just open notepad and copy and paste this in:

@echo off
cls
c:
cd\
cd blood (this is the path to the Blood folder)
nolfb
dosdrv
blood (obviously just replace this with mapedit or whatever application you want)


Then just save the file under some name, just make sure it has the .bat extension. This will be your new shortcut. Ive found this works perfectly for mapedit (and all Blood applications).
Im gonna paint the town red...

Skumball
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 14th, 2006, 03:06

Post by Skumball » Oct 24th, 2006, 22:38

For those that have got the game to run in XP+VDMS but have found that they have choppy sound/framerates, I found that lowering sound settings in Setup has made the game as smooth as it was back in 1997.

Use 8 voices + 22kHz then see how it plays. If you have a fairly old computer then this may not help but on my 3.2ghz it's great. I mean c'mon, these were standard settings back then so don't try and push the game further than it should be pushed.

User avatar
Krypto
Well Done
Posts: 1874
Joined: Sep 14th, 2006, 18:24
Contact:

Post by Krypto » Nov 23rd, 2006, 18:17

I tried this and it didn't really make a difference, it still doesn't feel like a dos environment, besides I couldn't give up this beautiful crispy sound using 44khz :D also check out how Smooth this is

Zulzar
Still Kicking
Posts: 60
Joined: Oct 19th, 2006, 20:12

Post by Zulzar » Jan 19th, 2007, 01:50

That video rocked you should make more. That goes for all that are able to make them. Please upload!

User avatar
nataskapaus
New user
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 24th, 2007, 07:57
Location: somewhere in nevada ...

Post by nataskapaus » Jan 28th, 2007, 21:39

I have a xp blood problem, Whan I startup blood it says i have 10mb of memory and i need 13mb anybody know how i can fix this because it doesnt let me play?

EDIT:Screen shot

Image

User avatar
NAto
Well Done
Posts: 1958
Joined: Jun 3rd, 2005, 16:32

Post by NAto » Jan 29th, 2007, 16:41

You should try and free up 3mb of memory... So... Delete a song or something...

User avatar
Sir Seizhak
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 348
Joined: Nov 14th, 2006, 22:33
Location: Castilla La-Mancha. Spain.
Contact:

Post by Sir Seizhak » Jan 29th, 2007, 18:24

Eliminate any archive innecesary. Your hard disk is full... probably. I think the problem here is the space in your hard disk.
Cabal's Return Add-On. Wait for it.

BloodHispano. The best Spanish Blood website!

User avatar
nataskapaus
New user
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 24th, 2007, 07:57
Location: somewhere in nevada ...

Post by nataskapaus » Jan 29th, 2007, 20:53

Im quite confused because i have 150gb left on my hard drive? Could it be because i downloaded the game? can somebody send me the cd image thing?

EDIT: i have tried dosbox but that made it say my memory was 9mb....
Would it help if i used it on a 700mhz windows 98 computer?

Zulzar
Still Kicking
Posts: 60
Joined: Oct 19th, 2006, 20:12

Memory

Post by Zulzar » Jan 29th, 2007, 22:47

You need to free up some RAM, I think that is what it's reffering to.

User avatar
Jethro
Still Kicking
Posts: 111
Joined: Aug 2nd, 2004, 19:42
Location: Poland

Post by Jethro » Jan 29th, 2007, 23:11

nataskapaus wrote:Im quite confused because i have 150gb left on my hard drive? Could it be because i downloaded the game? can somebody send me the cd image thing?

EDIT: i have tried dosbox but that made it say my memory was 9mb....
Would it help if i used it on a 700mhz windows 98 computer?

Windows 98 based computer is the best possible solution. If you really wish to run in under WinXP try right-clicking the exe, select properties and then in "Memory" tab select all values to highest possible value.
But please notice that it'll probably crash your windows unless you patch the exe with cli2nop or use VDMSound.
That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die

- H. P. Lovecraft

User avatar
nataskapaus
New user
Posts: 26
Joined: Jan 24th, 2007, 07:57
Location: somewhere in nevada ...

Post by nataskapaus » Jan 29th, 2007, 23:59

Now i've just got to fix that 98 computer.....bugger.....

User avatar
Shaggy
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 344
Joined: Dec 27th, 2004, 16:16
Location: Hohenkrug bei Augustwalde

Post by Shaggy » Jan 30th, 2007, 10:55

i think that blood here is saying about RAM, not free space on hard drive. and by the way, try getting a newer version - 1.02 is still buggy i suppose.
signatures are irrelevant. they are for those naive simpletons, who think that they can sum their whole life philosophy in several worlds.
idiots.

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 15:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Jan 30th, 2007, 12:58

It's probably the extended memory (XMS). I doubt Blood uses the EMS system, since it's slow and inefficient, but it's possible cos it can run in DOS real mode unlike XMS.
Long live the new flesh!

Post Reply