Blood and Mapedit - Windows XP related problems

Discussion about editing and mapping for Blood.
User avatar
oBe
The Mad Scientist
Posts: 506
Joined: Jul 29th, 2005, 00:37
Contact:

Post by oBe » Sep 15th, 2005, 03:20

Ah,

I assumed he was using build for xp with the .vlpthing. That's where I add the command line in anyway :wink:
www.haywire.be

User avatar
Drakan
Well Done
Posts: 1791
Joined: Aug 17th, 2005, 14:26
Location: Earth - Prison Planet

Post by Drakan » Sep 15th, 2005, 06:43

Ðædalu§ Ðeathmask wrote:Again, I'm not so familiar with the whole XP Blood issue, as I try to avoid it. I stress a final time before shutting up about this forever. Sin Campaign - First three normal - Last one Bloodlines. 8)
I know, I know... I was just trying to pull off all sorts of ideas to try and get Sin started.. Nothing works so far.... Oh well. There's always getting win98 when I finally get my own rig.

But you WILL get a report sooner or later, DD! Promise!

Life is a privilege...Death is a promise...

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 15:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sep 15th, 2005, 14:32

Best would be Drakan, if you'd start all over.
Where did u get your OUWB from?
It works fine if you get it from you know where ;) That way you're sure it's the latest version. I remember having problems with my european version of Blood - I couldnt patch it.
Okay, install Blood again.
Follow those steps Willis wrote for XP.
Install Sin Campaign.
Create a copy of Blood VDM shortcut and change it a bit, so it executes sin.bat
Solve first 3 levels and save.
Install Bloodlines.
Load the game.
Play and solve the 4th level.
That's it. Yaay! :)
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
Drakan
Well Done
Posts: 1791
Joined: Aug 17th, 2005, 14:26
Location: Earth - Prison Planet

Post by Drakan » Sep 15th, 2005, 15:58

You know.... maybe I should patch blood... :neutral:
Life is a privilege...Death is a promise...

User avatar
BoneofFear
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 271
Joined: Oct 19th, 2005, 11:30
Location: Malkavian Barbarious
Contact:

Post by BoneofFear » Oct 19th, 2005, 17:54

I'm sure someone here could help me out on this (unlike everyone in the planetblood fourms) seems like blood doesn't like the fact that my motherboard is the primary sound card cause I got setup.exe to see it as Sound Blaster Pro (2.0 or whatever latest version is) but all the IRQ's I tried (every single irq setting for it) it just crashes to desktop,not sure what I'm doing wrong...


Some of my specs (should help)

P4 2.1 ghz
ATI Radeon 9600 (latest omega drivers) *gets smacked in the head for even mentioning ATI*
512 Megs DDR Ram
Can't figure out what model my motherboard is.all I can remember about it is that it uses SoundMAX so I'm sure it's Intel Based

hope some of that helps
I don't suffer from insanity,I'm enjoying every second of it. - Clan Malkavian

User avatar
Blood of Nightmares
Well Done
Posts: 1674
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 23:17
Location: The Accurate Hall of Epiphany

Post by Blood of Nightmares » Nov 23rd, 2005, 20:33

Well guess what...

here's a new problem: Everytime now I try to open Blood.exe the black dos screen flashes quickly and dissappears (It doesn't work anymore)....what should I do?

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 15:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Nov 23rd, 2005, 22:38

why not post a bit more info?
as in what OS you're using.
if it's XP, why would you run BLOOD.EXE in the first place?
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
Blood of Nightmares
Well Done
Posts: 1674
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 23:17
Location: The Accurate Hall of Epiphany

Post by Blood of Nightmares » Nov 23rd, 2005, 22:58

mouth wrote:why not post a bit more info?
as in what OS you're using.
if it's XP, why would you run BLOOD.EXE in the first place?
I'm runing XP....Got any better solutions? (Blood.exe WAS working at one time but all of the sudden I kept getting "error:0" and now if ran ANY DOS exe on my XP it first goes to the dos window it then dissappears very quickly)

User avatar
Shaggy
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 344
Joined: Dec 27th, 2004, 16:16
Location: Hohenkrug bei Augustwalde

Post by Shaggy » Nov 24th, 2005, 00:03

try: start menu -> run -> cmd -> enter -> run blood from here, maybe you will see error message (if any).
signatures are irrelevant. they are for those naive simpletons, who think that they can sum their whole life philosophy in several worlds.
idiots.

User avatar
Predator
Still Kicking
Posts: 115
Joined: Jul 30th, 2005, 20:08
Location: Warszawa, Poland
Contact:

Post by Predator » Nov 24th, 2005, 00:41

...or do what Shaggy said but instead of typing blood type blood > log.txt

then go to your blood directory and see the file log.txt - it will contain everything that appeared in the DOS window but you had no time to see it.
If that file is empty it will mean there were no messages.
[url=http://q3bloodbath.w.interia.pl][color=red]Q3 BloodBath[/color][/url]

User avatar
Blood of Nightmares
Well Done
Posts: 1674
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 23:17
Location: The Accurate Hall of Epiphany

Post by Blood of Nightmares » Nov 24th, 2005, 04:42

Well I think I have just found the source of the problem

I now get an error message saying

"16 bit MS-Dos Subsystem"

C:\Games\Blood\blood.pif
Invalid program file name, please check your pif file. Choose 'close' to termanite the application.

or

Spawn Error: Error 0

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3338
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 14:06
Contact:

Post by Daedolon » Nov 24th, 2005, 09:06

A .pif file is sort of a shortcut containing the settings (memory settings, screen size and such) for a dos executable. It is created every time you launch a dos program and alter it's default settings, ie. making the program full-screen. Now the problem is that it remembers the location of the program from the root, not from the current directory.

Launching the program from C:\Games\Blood\ for the first time and setting it to full screen for example would save the .pif to refer to the C:\Games\Blood\ path. Then by moving it into D:\Games\Blood\ and trying to run the executable (or the pif) would result in Windows looking for saved settings in the pif file and try to open the program using these settings. Now it would try to open the Blood.exe from C:\Games\Blood\ whereas in fact it resides in D:\Games\Blood\.

The solution for this is either just deleting the .pif file and making a new one by opening the executable again. Or opening the properties of the .pif (or the executable) file and changing the path.
Image

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 15:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Nov 24th, 2005, 14:50

Errr.. Isn't the problem pretty obvious? He's running Blood from XP.
XP people? Remember that little page we discussed on this thread eons ago? The page of all pages when it comes to running Blood on XP?

http://www.deathmask.net/buildxp/

yea, that one. Why don't you try fixing up your Blood with the instructions from the page above.
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
Shaggy
Pink on the Inside
Posts: 344
Joined: Dec 27th, 2004, 16:16
Location: Hohenkrug bei Augustwalde

Post by Shaggy » Nov 24th, 2005, 16:40

i thought it was an obviousness ;)
signatures are irrelevant. they are for those naive simpletons, who think that they can sum their whole life philosophy in several worlds.
idiots.

scirmast
New user
Posts: 16
Joined: Mar 29th, 2004, 22:13
Location: Vantaa, Finland
Contact:

Post by scirmast » Apr 4th, 2006, 13:57

Is there a way of getting mapedit to work on XP?
Get off my train!

Post Reply