Blood and Mapedit - Windows XP related problems

Discussion about editing and mapping for Blood.
User avatar
Blood of Nightmares
Well Done
Posts: 1670
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 20:17

Blood and Mapedit - Windows XP related problems

Post by Blood of Nightmares » May 10th, 2005, 20:27

Since we all know that there is no Source code for Blood (I hope it's gets released) and I tried to play Blood on my XP but the sound is choppy, bad framerate, and my screen resouloution cannot go higher than 320 X 420 and even I tried to play Blood under VDMS sound or Glidos but it won't run becasue of a failed playback in IRQ and a Inactive setup.

I think there must be a solutuion to this problem won't you think?

User avatar
Daedolon
Supervillain outcast
Posts: 3327
Joined: Mar 28th, 2004, 11:06
Contact:

Post by Daedolon » May 10th, 2005, 22:11

Too bad I never needed to try BuildXP out, so I think you'll have to turn to Willis with these kinds of questions. I'm pretty sure he'll notice this thread :)
Image

User avatar
Willis
New user
Posts: 26
Joined: Feb 7th, 2005, 07:50

Post by Willis » May 11th, 2005, 19:22

VDMSound works ok (not great, but better than nothing) if you use the BuildXP guide at http://www.deathmask.net/buildxp

A note: some people have trouble getting into setup and setting up audio correctly. A possible work-around for this is to copy the blood.vlp file (vdmsound laucher file) and open it with notepad and change the lauch application from blood.exe to setup.exe

If you need help beyond that, ask here, or there are often helpful tips on the BuildXP forum linked on the BuildXP page.
--Willis

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 12:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » May 11th, 2005, 21:17

lucky for him he didn't ask this on the blood forum :)
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
Drakan
Well Done
Posts: 1791
Joined: Aug 17th, 2005, 11:26
Location: Earth - Prison Planet

Post by Drakan » Sep 12th, 2005, 11:18

XP related queston here! Ok, I opened up the gizzard text thing with notepad like mouth suggested, but I can't figure out how to get it running custom maps.

Please! Guide this desperate bloodite! :(
Life is a privilege...Death is a promise...

User avatar
oBe
The Mad Scientist
Posts: 506
Joined: Jul 28th, 2005, 21:37
Contact:

Post by oBe » Sep 12th, 2005, 14:08

Change the VDMthing properties to:
blood.exe -map mapname.map OR
blood.exe -ini ininame.ini
www.haywire.be

User avatar
Drakan
Well Done
Posts: 1791
Joined: Aug 17th, 2005, 11:26
Location: Earth - Prison Planet

Post by Drakan » Sep 12th, 2005, 14:25

Thank you oBe. I can't find out for now, but when I can, I'll report.
Life is a privilege...Death is a promise...

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 12:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sep 12th, 2005, 18:55

that won't work obe.
executable=C:\Games\Blood\blood.exe

see, it asks for an executable file.
so, u add your parameters here:

params=-map oldhouse.map

It's the 2nd line if you didn't screw with it :)
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
Drakan
Well Done
Posts: 1791
Joined: Aug 17th, 2005, 11:26
Location: Earth - Prison Planet

Post by Drakan » Sep 14th, 2005, 08:00

The horrible thing is is that I tried using that line to start DD's Sin Campaign. I put "ini SINC.ini" I recall off hand. It didn't work... :(

Any suggestions I should try? Thanks for the help so far!

Life is a privilege...Death is a promise...

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 12:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sep 14th, 2005, 08:23

Did you put the 'minus' before ini sinc.ini?
Anyways, this is my Sin vdm shortcut.
Copy this to create the shortcut (just change the path to yours). It really should work.
[program]
workdir=C:\Games\Blood
icon=C:\Games\Blood\blood.ico,0
executable=C:\Games\Blood\sinc.bat
[winnt.keys]
prtSc=no
altEsc=no
ctrlEsc=no
altPrtSc=no
altEnter=no
altSpace=no
[winnt.dos]
config=FILES=40
autoexec=C:\GAMES\BLOOD\NOLFB.COM
useConfig=yes
useAutoexec=yes
[vdms.midi]
IRQ=2
sysExLed=Scroll
devOutID=-1
mapFile=C:\Program Files\VDMSound\identity.map
useSysExLed=yes
useDevOut=yes
enabled=yes
useFileOut=no
[winnt.dosbox]
exitClose=yes
exitWarn=no
fastPaste=no
[winnt.video]
useVESA=no
[vdms.gameport]
enabled=no
[winnt.memory]
memEMS=4096
[vdms.sb.fm]
enabled=no
sampleRate=44100
[winnt.pmode]
useDPMI=yes
useCLIPOPF=yes
[winnt.scheduling]
compatHWEmu=yes
detectIdle=no
[vdms.sb.dsp]
version=4.05 (SoundBlaster 16)
devOutType=2
useDevOut=yes
[vdms.dmac]
minDMAPeriod=5
[winnt.storage]
useCDROM=yes
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
Drakan
Well Done
Posts: 1791
Joined: Aug 17th, 2005, 11:26
Location: Earth - Prison Planet

Post by Drakan » Sep 14th, 2005, 13:16

Yeah! Got it to initialize! but now I'm getting some wierd message about sprites. it only flashes, so I can't read the whole thing, But I think it's saying something about enemy sprites not in the list.

methinks maybe I should install bloodlines before playing? What's your advice, people?

And Thanks for the help so far guys, it's getting there so far.

Edit: Ok, tried installing bloodlines to solve the problem, but that didn't work either. Caught the message though. Something about non enemy sprite (20) in some sort of list.

Edit again ... Because I forgot I have to INSTALL it first! Duh... ok, give me a second... you'll hear back from me.

Nope... that didn't work either.

*bangs head on the wall* :x

Neither is Bloodlines. Some message about tile art. Cpp 43 I vaguely caught...

:(
Life is a privilege...Death is a promise...

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 12:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sep 14th, 2005, 15:25

Hmmm, damn if I know :?
Perhaps ĐĐ might know the answer.
All I know is, you install Bloodlines after the 3rd level. Only 4th level is meant to be played with Bloodlines (although it works without it too).
Long live the new flesh!

User avatar
oBe
The Mad Scientist
Posts: 506
Joined: Jul 28th, 2005, 21:37
Contact:

Post by oBe » Sep 14th, 2005, 15:39

Darkfrost won't work without bloodlines. I think you mean the others will with Bloodlines, only you'll have that annoying butler guy intead of the zombie.

Since Bloodlines is kinda a bitch to uninstall anyway, it could be convenient to make two Bloodinstalls. One clean, and one with BL and Sin.
Normally cryptic passage shouldn't give you too much trouble, but if it does, just use a Blood version without it.

And I still stand by me saying adding:
-ini sinc.ini OR
-map whatever.map
to the command line works! :twisted:
www.haywire.be

User avatar
Daedalus
Blood is my Medium
Posts: 4418
Joined: Apr 26th, 2004, 21:46
Location: The Door between Worlds
Contact:

Post by Daedalus » Sep 14th, 2005, 17:31

Again, I'm not so familiar with the whole XP Blood issue, as I try to avoid it. I stress a final time before shutting up about this forever. Sin Campaign - First three normal - Last one Bloodlines. 8)
Kazashi wrote:Daedalus, I don't care how much you know about Blood, your attitude has to change.
Blood + Focus = Love · Faith is the key · Heretics and traitors cannot stand before us · Some games are self-perpetuating - Blood requires conscientious communal effort to survive · We are the last line · Ask not for whom the main menu animates · Blood's promotion and survival - all other gaming considerations are secondary · More than just a game · Need a hint? · Make a stand

User avatar
mouth
Lightly Broiled
Posts: 870
Joined: Oct 15th, 2004, 12:09
Contact:

Post by mouth » Sep 14th, 2005, 18:58

oBe wrote: And I still stand by me saying adding:
-ini sinc.ini OR
-map whatever.map
to the command line works! :twisted:
Well yea, at the command promt it works, but he needs a vdm shortcut.
vdm shortcut has one line specifically for the executable file, and one for the parameters (if u need any).
Well, try it if u don't believe me. When u run it, it'll say "executable not found".
Long live the new flesh!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests